Privacy Statement

WestlandCenter.com values its customers and respects their privacy. We collect customer information in an effort to improve your shopping experience and to communicate with you about our products, services, contests and promotions. We are the sole owner of information collected on our website. We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. As described in this policy, we do, however, share your information under certain circumstances, with third parties that provide services on our behalf or with whom we have partnered to offer a particular product or service.

 

This policy describes the personal information we collect about you, why we collect it, how we use it, and when we share it with third parties. Our policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect and use your information. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, you can always contact WestlandCenter.com in any of three ways:

  1. Call us at: 734-425-5001
  2. Write to us at: Westland Shopping Center 35000 W. Warren Westland, MI 48185
  3. Use the "Contact Us" form on this website.

 

If our information practices change in the future, we will post an updated policy on our website. You may exercise your choices about how we collect and use your information at any time.

 

By using this website, you acknowledge your agreement with this policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE. Your continued use of WestlandCenter.com’s and its affiliates' websites following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

 

What kind of information does WestlandCenter.com collect?

 

We collect information, such as name, email and postal addresses, and phone numbers from you when you visit our website, save your information with us online, or participate in a contest, promotion, or survey. We also keep track of activity on our website via log files stored on our web servers. We collect information such as IP address, browser type and version, and pages you view. We also keep track of how you got to our site and any links you click on to leave our site. Once you leave our site, we do not track you. We use your website activity to assist us in offering you a personalized web experience, assist you with technical support, diagnose problems with our server, administer our websites and to tailor our product and service offerings to you.

 

How does WestlandCenter.com use my information?

 

We use your personal information to contact you via phone, postal mail, or email for promotional purposes.

 

When you join our mailing list, or save your information online, we will use your email and postal address to send you information about our products, services, contests, and promotions and to help us learn more about your shopping preferences. If you participate in a contest or promotion (online, over the phone, or at one of the retail stores at our location), we may use your personal information to send you emails, postal mail, or telephone (including text messages) regarding our services, contests, and promotions. From time to time, we may use this information to contact you via email, postal mail, or telephone to learn more about your shopping preferences. You always have the choice not to receive marketing information or calls.

 

In addition, we may use information about you to help us improve our site design and your online and in-store shopping experiences. We may contact you, subject to the choices you have made, via email, postal mail, or telephone, to conduct market research and to learn more about how we can improve our product/service offerings.

 

To serve you better, we may combine information you give us and information about your product interest and purchases with information from third parties, including demographic information and information that is publicly available. We use that combined information to enhance and personalize your shopping experience with us, and to communicate with you in accordance with this policy.

 

All images uploaded by you are considered property of Westland Shopping Center and by doing so you are permitting their use on the website.

 

Does WestlandCenter.com share my information with third parties?

 

We may contract with service providers to maintain and manage our customer information, to fulfill promotions, and to communicate with our customers. We do not authorize any of these service providers to make any other use of your information.

 

In addition, when we team up with another company to offer or provide products, services, contests, or promotions, we may compare our customer list with theirs to identify our common customers, and we may share aggregate data collected through our website that does not personally identify you to them. Both WestlandCenter.com and our marketing partners may use that information to fulfill our respective obligations to you and for future promotional activities.

 

When we offer contests and promotions, with or without a marketing partner, you may be required to provide certain personal information in order to participate. In these cases, we will give you the choice not to receive email messages or other communications from us regarding our products, services, contests, and promotions. However, WestlandCenter.com may still need to contact you, for example, to notify winners and to fulfill promotional obligations.

 

In the event of a sale of some or all of our business, WestlandCenter.com will use reasonable efforts to obtain assurances that the purchaser will abide by the terms and conditions of a privacy policy designed to reasonably protect your personal information.

 

WestlandCenter.com reserves the right to disclose information about you as required by law, in response to legal process and law enforcement requests, and as necessary to protect the property, interests, and rights of WestlandCenter.com, its affiliates, and others. The security of all information associated with our users is an important concern to us. We exercise care in providing secure transmission of your information from your computer to our servers. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your information, WestlandCenter.com cannot ensure or warrant the security of your information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and YOU DO SO AT YOUR OWN RISK. WestlandCenter.com and its affiliates shall not be liable for any attempt to hack or crack or otherwise gain access to any part of this website including any of your information.

 

How do I access my information? How do I change or delete my information?

 

You can review, change or delete certain personal information related to your use of our site (e.g., name and contact information) by calling us at 734-425-5001, writing us at: Westland Shopping Center 35000 W. Warren Westland, MI 48185, or sending us an email message. Please be sure to include your email address and full name. Please note that email requests to update your personal information may take up to 10 days to process, and postal requests may take 6 to 8 weeks to process.

 

How do I exercise my choices about receiving promotional communications?

 

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us, or if you do not want us to use your information to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by calling us at 734-425-5001, writing us at: Westland Shopping Center 35000 W. Warren Westland, MI 48185, or by sending us an email message at info@westlandcenter.com. Please be sure to include your full name and a valid email address. If you ask us to remove your name and address from our promotional lists, we will maintain your name in a "do not contact" file to ensure that we can honor your request. Please note that email requests to update your personal information may take up to 10 days to process, and postal requests may take 6 to 8 weeks to process, during which time you may continue to receive communications from WestlandCenter.com.

 

How does WestlandCenter.com protect kids' privacy?

 

WestlandCenter.com is concerned about the safety of children when they use the Internet. Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, WestlandCenter.com will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. If we receive actual knowledge that a subscriber to WestlandCenter.com is under the age of 13, we will remove all personally identifiable information about that person from our files.

 

What about links to other websites and services?

 

The WestlandCenter.com website may contain links to other sites. WestlandCenter.com does not control the privacy policies or practices of these websites. You should review those policies before providing any personal information. WestlandCenter.com is not responsible for the content or practices of any linked websites, and we provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors.